Home Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

Please read the following privacy and cookies policy carefully before you use the Emergence website at http://www.emergenceplus.org.uk and any associated services, such as the discussion forum at http://www.emergenceplus.org.uk/forums/.

If you continue to browse and use the Emergence website you are agreeing to our use of any data you provide and to cookies being loaded onto your browser.

If you do not agree to our policy, please do not access and/or use the Emergence website.

Please note that cookies MUST be enabled if you want to log in to the members area of this website.

This privacy policy sets out how Emergence uses and protects any information that you give Emergence when you use this website. Emergence is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Emergence may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th August 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to joining and donating

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are commonly used in order to make websites work by tracking goods that you have placed in a basket, or work more efficiently by remembering your login details, as well as to provide information about the sites usage to the owners of the site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

The following is a list of cookies that are used on this website:

Name Domain Description Expires
cookie
Acceptancecookie
.emergenceplus.org.uk This cookie is set to "accepted" when you click on the "continue" button contained in the message warning you about the website using cookies. Once set the message no longer appears. 1 year
datr .facebook.com Set by facebook to identify the web browser for security purposes when an embedded facebook video is viewed. 2 years
emergence_ja_font .emergenceplus.org.uk Remembers font size when changed with the A+, A and A- options by the user. 1 year
emergence_tpl .emergenceplus.org.uk Identifies the Joomla template being used. 1 year
random string .emergenceplus.org.uk Session cookie used to recognise the user during the website visit, required for the user to be able to log in to the site. At end of session
phpbb3_mxyeb_sid .emergenceplus.org.uk Session cookie used to recognise the user when moving around the forum. At end of session
phpbb3_mxyeb_u .emergenceplus.org.uk Used to look up user's access rights and privileges when moving round the forum. 1 year
phpbb3_mxyeb_k .emergenceplus.org.uk Used to remember user when autologin enabled. 1 year
style_cookie .emergenceplus.org.uk Used to remember forum customisation settings. 1 year
__utma emergenceplus.org.uk We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Full details of the cookies that Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google’s Analytics tracking code. You can also read Google’s Privacy Policy for Google Analytics. 2 years
__utmb 30 minutes
__utmc At end of session
__utmz 6 months

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at c/o EMERGENCE PLUS CIC, LONDON HOUSE, 271-273 KING STREET, LONDON, W6 9LZ or emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact us by writing to c/o EMERGENCE PLUS CIC, LONDON HOUSE, 271-273 KING STREET, LONDON, W6 9LZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call +44 (0) 208 233 2854 as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.continue read more